Conference Program

Event Overview

The conference is a three-day event, which includes two days of conference and one day of post-conference master workshops. As far as the conference is concerned, it comprises different types of events as a key-note address, master lectures, round table, panel discussion, and a special event (i.e., “Ask Arnett”).

In the following months, we will provide more information about the events for all three-day events.

Confirmed Speakers

Koen Luyckx

Keynote Speaker:
Koen Luyckx
KU Leuven, Belgium
Special Keynote
Read more
Abstract here

Lene Arnett Jensen

Master Lecture:
Lene Arnett Jensen
Clark University, USA
Moral Identity
Read more
Abstract here

Vivian Vignoles

Master Lecture:
Vivian Vignoles
University of Sussex, UK
Social Identity
Read more
Abstract here

Jeffrey Jensen Arnett

Special Event:
Jeffrey Arnett
Clark University, USA
“Ask Arnett”
Event program
Personal website




Theo Klimstra

Master Workshop:
Tilburg University, NL
Longitudinal Res Meth
Read more
Abstract here




Seth Schwartz

Round Table:
UMiami Medical School, USA
Coordinator: Cultural challenges in researching identity in emerging adulthood
Read more


Sophie D. Walsh

Round Table:
Sophie D. Walsh
Bar Ilan University, Israel
Panelist: Cultural challenges in researching identity in emerging adulthood
Read more


Inge Seiffge-Krenke

Round Table:
University of Mainz, Germany
Panelist: Cultural challenges in researching identity in emerging adulthood
Read more



Kazumi Sugimura

Round Table:
Kazumi Sugimura
Hiroshima University, Japan
Panelist: Cultural challenges in researching identity in emerging adulthood
Read more





















                                               Program Overview


Day 0, May 16


Late afternoon Cluj-Napoca City Sightseeing


Day 1, May 17


TIME

EVENT PRESENTER

9.30-10.00

Opening Ceremony

10.00-11.00


Keynote Address
Moving the Identity Field Forward: Bridging Developmental and Clinical Research


Koen Luyckx KU Leuven, Belgium

11.00-11.30

Coffee Break
11.30-13.00

Parallel Sessions


 

13.00-14.15

Lunch  

14.15-15.45

Parallel Sessions

Round table: Cultural Challenges in Researching Identity in Emerging Adulthood


Coord. Seth Schwartz
University of Miami, USA

Kazumi Sugimura Hiroshima University, Japan

Inge Seiffge-Krenke University of Mainz, Germany

Sophie D. Walsh
Bar Ilan University, Israel


15.45-19.30

“Ask Arnett” in the Turda
Salt-Mine
Jeffrey Arnett Clark University, USA

19.30-22.00

Conference Dinner Sarea-n Bucate Restaurant
 
Register here



Day 2, May 18


TIME

EVENT PRESENTER

9.00-10.00


Master lecture

Moral Identity and Reasoning: A Cultural-Developmental Approach

Lene Arnett Jensen Clark University, USA

10.00-11.30


Parallel Sessions



11.30-13.00

Poster Session with light lunch
13.00-14.30

Parallel Sessions


 

14.30-16.00

Parallel Sessions  
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break





16.30-18.00

Parallel Sessions  

18.00-19.00

Master lecture
Identity: Personal AND Social
Vivian Vignoles University of Sussex, UK

19.00-19.30

Closing Remarks and Awards  



Day 3, May 19


Workshop


TIME

EVENT PRESENTER

9.00-14.00


Methodological Workshop

Longitudinal Research Methods for the Study of Identity: Recommendations from an Applied Researcher

Theo Klimstra Tilburg University, the Netherlands



Back to Top